GUIDE FOR PORTUGUESE PASSPORT HOLDERS

DESPAIR: It is the lack of jobs in Goa that is forcing young people to seek Portuguese passports which will enable them to work not only in the UK but anywhere in Europe

Post the exit of the UK from the European Economic Community, alternate arrangement has been made for Goans and others holding Portuguese passports to register for fresh work permits in the UK

If you’re a European Union (EU) citizen living in the UK, you and your family can apply for ‘settled status’ if you want to continue living here after June 2021.
You will not need to apply if you’re an Irish citizen or have indefinite leave to remain, but your family members from outside the UK and Ireland will.
The scheme will open fully by March 2019. The deadline for applying will be June 30, 2021. You may be able to apply after this date if you’re joining a family member in the UK.
Rights for citizens of Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Switzerland are still being negotiated.
Getting settled status means you can continue to live and work in the UK for as long as you like. It will mean you’re eligible for:
public services, such as healthcare and schools
public funds and pensions
British citizenship, if you meet the requirements
Full details of the scheme are still subject to approval by Parliament.
Eligibility
To be eligible for settled status, you’ll need to:
• be an EU citizen, or a family member of an EU citizen
• have been living in the UK continuously for five years (‘continuous residence’)
• have started living in the UK by December 31, 2020
If you’ve lived in the UK for less than five years, you’ll generally be eligible for ‘pre-settled status’ instead.
If you’re a non-EU citizen, you will need to show your relationship to an EUcitizen living here.
Full details of the scheme are still subject to approval by Parliament.
‘Continuous residence’
Continuous residence means you’ve been in the UK for at least six months in each of those five years, except for:
• one period of up to 12 months for an important reason (for example, to work or study)
• compulsory military service
If you will not have five years’ continuous residence when you apply you’ll generally get ‘pre-settled status’ instead.
Pre-settled status means you can stay in the UK for a further five years. You can live and work here, and will have access to public funds and services on the same basis as you do now.
Once you have five years’ continuous residence you can apply for settled status.
Settled status for your child
You’ll need to apply on behalf of your child so they can get settled status, unless they’re a British citizen.
If you’re eligible to apply, any children you have aged under 21 will also be eligible, even if they arrive in the UK after December 31, 2020.
If you have a child after getting settled status your child will automatically be a British citizen if they’re born in the UK. You will not need to apply for settled status on their behalf.
If you’re overseas and a family member of an EU citizen living in the UK:
If you’re not living in the UK by December 31, 2020, you’ll be able to apply to join your family member here after that date if both:
• your family member is eligible to apply and your relationship existed by December 31, 2020
• you’re a close family member, for example a spouse, civil partner, a dependent child or grandchild, or a dependent parent or grandparent
Applying for settled status
The scheme will open fully by March 2019.
The deadline for applying will be June 30, 2021. You may be able to apply after this date if you’re joining a family member in the UK.
The application form will be online. You’ll be able to get support over the phone or in person if you need help doing things online.
Full details of the scheme are still subject to approval by Parliament.
What you’ll need
When you apply, you’ll need proof of:
• your identity
• your residence in the UK, unless you have a valid permanent residence document or valid indefinite leave to remain
• your relationship to a family member from the EU living in the UK, if you’re from outside the EU
Proof of identity
You’ll need a valid passport or national identity card. If you’re from outside the EU, you can use a valid passport or biometric residence card.
When you apply, you’ll be able to either:
• scan your identity document using an Android mobile phone or tablet
• send your document by post
You’ll also need to upload a recent digital photo of your face.
Proof of residence
You can give the Home Office permission to check HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC) data that may show how long you’ve lived in the UK.
You may need to provide evidence to prove your residence, for example:
• P60s
• bank statements
• utility bills
You’ll be able to submit scans of these documents through the online application form.
You will not need to provide evidence of your entire residence in the UK, only for the period that proves you’re eligible for settled or pre-settled status.
If you have criminal convictions
If you’re over 18 you’ll be asked about your criminal history in the UK and overseas. You’ll also be checked against the UK’s crime databases.
You may still get settled or pre-settled status even if you do have convictions. This will be judged on a case-by-case basis.
If you’re from outside the EU
You’ll need to provide proof of your relationship to your EU citizen family member (for example, a birth, marriage or civil partnership certificate). You’ll be able to scan and submit this through the online application form. You’ll also need to provide evidence of your family member’s identity and residence.
You’ll need to provide your fingerprints and a photo of your face at an application centre in the UK. You will not need to do this if you already have a biometric residence card.
Fees
The fee to apply (subject to approval by Parliament) will be:
• £65 if you’re 16 or over
• £32.50 if you’re under 16
It’ll be free to apply if:
• you already have valid indefinite leave to remain or a valid permanent residence document
• you’re applying to move from pre-settled status to settled status
• you’re a child in local authority care
If you make a mistake in your application
The Home Office will contact you before making a decision on your application, so you can correct the error.
They’ll also tell you if you need to provide more evidence before they can make a decision.
After you apply
If your application is successful, you’ll be able to get proof of your status through an online service. You will not get a physical document unless you’re from outside the EU and do not already have a biometric residence card.
You will not lose your settled status unless you leave the UK for a period of more than 5 years.
If your application is unsuccessful, you can reapply if you do so by June 30, 2021. You can also appeal the decision if you apply from March 30, 2019.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

64 − 62 =